J.Mac Geopfert Developing Scientists Awards

Sponsored by: Sponsored by the IAFP Foundation

Past Awardees

  • 2016 — Technical
    • 1st: Jonathan Baugher
    • 2nd: Rachel Miller
    • 3rd: Alice Maserati
    • Poster
    • 1st: Manoj Shah
    • 2nd: Ian Hildebrandt
    • 3rd: Hao Pang
  • 2015 — Technical
    • 1st: Lin Li
    • 2nd: Pushpinder Kaur Litt
    • 3rd: Stephanie Barnes
    • Poster
    • 1st: Mary Theresa Callahan
    • 2nd: Jovana Kovacevic
    • 3rd: Minerva Rivera
  • 2014 — Technical
    • 1st: Clyde Manuel
    • 2nd: Maxine Roman
    • 3rd: Simran Kaur
    • Poster
    • 1st: Francisco Garces-Vega, Matthew Moore
    • 3rd: Zachary Stromberg
  • 2013 — Technical
    • 1st: Susan Hammons
    • 2nd: Amanda King
    • 3rd: Lauren Kopit
    • Poster
    • 1st: Jayde Wood
    • 2nd: Angela Valadez
    • 3rd: Anastasia Kapetanakou
  • 2012 — Technical
    • 1st: Jessica Chen
    • 2nd: Aaron Pleitner
    • 3rd: Haiqiang Wang
    • Poster
    • 1st: Wenting Ju
    • 2nd: Alex Brandt
    • 3rd: Andrea Moreno Switt
  • 2011 — Technical
    • 1st: Gordon Davidson
    • 2nd: Edyta Margas
    • 3rd: Danny L. Bayliss
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kirsten A. Hirneisen
    • 2nd: Haiqiang Wang
    • 3rd: Yuan Yan
  • 2010 — Technical
    • 1st: Yi-Tien Chen
    • 2nd: Matt Stasiewicz
    • 3rd: Gordon Davidson
    • Poster
    • 1st: Randhir Singh
    • 2nd: Eduardo Gutierrez-Rodriguez
    • 3rd: Fenyun Liu
  • 2009 — Technical
    • 1st: Anna Van Stelten
    • 2nd: Annemarie Buchholz
    • 3rd: Cangliang Shen
    • Poster
    • 1st: Laura Strawn
    • 2nd: Silvia Dominguez-Risco
    • 3rd: Emefa Monu
  • 2008 — Technical
    • 1st: Stephanie Drake
    • 2nd: Jie Wei
    • 3rd: Kristina Carter
    • Poster
    • 1st: Gabriela Lopez-Velasco
    • 2nd: Anika Singla
    • 3rd: Arena Richardson
  • 2007 — Technical
    • 1st: Oleksandr Byelashov
    • 2nd: Faith Critzer
    • 3rd: Matthew Ranieri
    • Poster
    • 1st: Wannasawat Ratphitagsanti
    • 2nd: Darryl Black
    • 3rd: Julie McKinney
  • 2006 — Technical
    • 1st: Yuewei Hu
    • 2nd: Greg Kepka
    • 3rd: Gianna Duran
    • Poster
    • 1st: Andres Rodriques
    • 2nd: Dennis D' Amico
    • 3rd: Jette Emborg
  • 2005 — Technical
    • 1st: Michelle Danyluk
    • 2nd: Kendra Nitingale
    • 3rd: Avik Mukherjee
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kevin Allen
    • 2nd: Insook Son
    • 3rd: Efstathia Papafragkou
  • 2004 — Technical
    • 1st: Wei Zhang
    • 2nd: Katija Blaine
    • 3rd: Keith Vorst
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kaye Sy
    • 2nd: Yohan Yoon
    • 3rd: Dennis Allen
  • 2003 — Technical
    • 1st: Lynette Johnston
    • 2nd: Spring Younts-Dahl
    • 3rd: Crystal Ngutter
    • Poster
    • 1st: Maria Romero
    • 2nd: Clint Johnson
    • 3rd: Pascale Pierre
  • 2002 — Technical
    • 1st: Tam Mai
    • 2nd: Maha Hajmeer
    • 3rd: Leslie Thompson
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kimberly Lamar
    • 2nd: Kidon Sung
    • 3rd: Julie Jean
  • 2001 — Technical
    • 1st: Marsha Harris
    • 2nd: Shin-Hee Kim
    • 3rd: Robert Williams
    • Poster
    • 1st: Jarret Stopforth
    • 2nd: Yong Soo Jung
    • 3rd: Revis Chmielewski
  • 2000 — Technical
    • 1st: Peter Taormina
    • 2nd: Nathanon Trachoo
    • 3rd: Madonna Cate
    • Poster
    • 1st: William Weissinger
    • 2nd: Marlene Janes
    • 3rd: Robert Williams
  • 1999 — Technical
    • 1st: Susan Abraham
    • 2nd: Peter J. Taormina
    • 3rd: Robert L. Sudler, Jr.
    • Poster
    • 1st: Ziad W. Jaradat
    • 2nd: Kazue Takeuchi
    • 3rd: Yongsoo Jung
  • 1998 — Technical
    • 1st: Peter J. Taormina
    • 2nd: Brian Shofran
    • 3rd: Amanda E. Whitfield
    • Poster
    • 1st: Aysegul Eyigor
    • 2nd: Ronald D. Smiley
    • 3rd: Jianming Ye
  • 1997 — Technical
    • 1st: Doris D?셎ouza
    • 2nd: Paris Leggitt
    • 3rd: Kunho Seo
    • Poster
    • 1st: Lisa Lucore
    • 2nd: Soraya Rosenfield
    • 3rd: Jeffrey Semanchek
  • 1996 — Technical
    • 1st: Abbey Nutsch
    • 2nd: M. Rocelle S. Clavero
    • 3rd: Robert Williams
    • Poster
    • 1st: Rod Worobo
    • 2nd: John Czajka
    • 3rd: Sherri Kochevar
  • 1995 — Technical
    • 1st: Maria Nazarowec-White
    • 2nd: Peter Bodnaruk
    • 3rd: Tina S. Schwach
    • Poster
    • 1st: James D. Schuman
    • 2nd: Willie Taylor
    • 3rd: Wei Tan
  • 1994 — Technical
    • 1st: J. David Monk
    • 2nd: Charles Powell
    • 3rd: Nandini Natraja
    • Poster
    • 1st: Ratih Dewanti
    • 2nd: Jitu R. Patel
    • 3rd: Chen-Jang Liu
  • 1993 — Technical
    • 1st: Randall K. Phebus
    • 2nd: J. Eric Line
    • 3rd: David H. Toop
    • 4th: Lee-Ann Jaykus
    • 5th: Tom Yezzi
  • 1992 — Technical
    • 1st: Gary J. Leyer
    • 2nd: Janice M. Baker
    • 3rd: Kyle Sashara
    • 4th: Lynn McIntyre
    • 5th: Kwang Yup Kim
  • 1991 — Technical
    • 1st: Andrea O. Baloga
    • 2nd: Elaine D. Berry
    • 3rd: J. Eric Line
    • 4th: Donna Williamson
    • 5th: Keith R. Schneider
  • 1990 — Technical
    • 1st: Bob Roberts
    • 2nd: Anna Lammerding
    • 3rd: Hassan Gourama
    • 4th: Anna Lambert
    • 5th: Mona Wahby
  • 1989 — Technical
    • 1st: Nancy Nannen
    • 2nd: Diane West
    • 3rd: David Baker
    • 4th: Karl Eckner
    • 5th: Hassan Gourama
  • 1988 — Technical
    • 1st: A. A. Airoldi
    • 2nd: Stephen Ingham
    • 3rd: Douglas Marshall
    • 4th: B. J. Overdahl
    • 5th: P. K. Cassiday
  • 1987 — Technical
    • 1st: R. K. Lindenthal
    • 2nd: Elliott T. Ryser
    • 3rd: Kathleen M. Knutson
    • 4th: A. A. Airoldi
    • 5th: Michelle M. Schaack
  • 1986 — Technical
    • 1st: Christine Bruhn
    • 2nd: Elliott T. Ryser
    • 3rd: Eileen M. Rosenow
    • 4th: Lisa M. Flores
    • 5th: Kamal M. Kamaly

Submit a Nomination

Award nominations for 2017 will open in November 2016. Deadline for nominations and applications is Tuesday, February 22, 2017.